Privacy

Privacy Policy -

Last upated on May the 20th 2018.

 

We are entered on the Data Protection Register and are committed to protecting your privacy and your data.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

We will only email you to inform you about your orders, unless you expressly sign up to receive other mails.  We do not share your information with any third parties. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check this information by emailing us at info@homefarmfowls.co.uk

If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.           

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. Most web browsers will allow you to modify your settings to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you have any questions or comments about privacy, please call or email direct. 

 


To fulfil your order, you must provide us with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information, and the details of the product that you’re ordering. You may also choose to provide me with additional personal information (for a personalised order, for example), if you contact us directly.

Why we Need Your Information and How we Use It.

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including: *as needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support; * when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time; *if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and * as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as providing and improving my services. I use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
We will only share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:
 * Service providers.
We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to our website, such as delivery companies.
We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services. *

Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law. *Compliance with laws.
We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to:
(a) respond to legal process or to government requests
(b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies
(c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues
(d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

Data Retention
We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy.
However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements.
Your Rights
If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases.
We describe these rights below: *Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below. *Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information.
Absent exceptional circumstances (like where we am required to store data for legal reasons) we will delete your personal information upon request.
*Object. You can object to  my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them.
In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
*Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.